Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Solent Cycles Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. Where you have given Solent Cycles your consent we will keep you informed of the latest products, promotions and services available. We will not contact you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to opt out of Solent Cycles from us in the future.

Contact information:

Solent Cycles Ltd.
242 West Street
Fareham
Hampshire
PO16 0JD

Email: Contact Us

Information:

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

This information is stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of Solent Cycles. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at info@solent-cycles.co.uk or contact us.

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • Aid strategic development
  • Audit usage of the site

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Solent Cycles for the purpose of:

  • providing the best possible service processing any orders you may have made
  • keep you informed about products, promotions and services we offer

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address and home address. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased.

Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@solent-cycles.co.uk or contact us.

If you registered your email for newsletters from our Facebook site there will be an unsubscribe link on the emails received which you can click on.

Your Consent

By submitting information to Solent Cycles you consent to the collection and use of this information by Solent Cycles and its Service Providers (if any) in the fulfilment of your order.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Data Security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service

Solent Cycles does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use website information to help us make decisions on how to improve Solent Cycles. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Solent Cycles’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Solent-Cycles.co.uk features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Please read our full Cookie Policy below for further information.

Analytic Tools

  • Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only)
  • Please read our full Cookie Policy below for further information.

Solent Cycles Ltd may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Solent Cycles a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Solent Cycles will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Solent Cycles and the third party, and Solent Cycles will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Solent Cycles itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Solent Cycles recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Solent Cycles will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes.

International Privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Solent Cycles visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by clicking here. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mailing info@solent-cycles.co.uk or contact us here. Changes to this Privacy Policy If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process! If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01329 822608 or via our 'contact us' page link at the top of the page.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Solent Cycles :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Solent Cycles uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Solent Cycles website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Solent Cycles do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

Don't Miss Out

Sign up now to receive information on all our latest news and offers.